The 2011 SAT Challenge Winners! (Update: Cash prizes and pictures now available)

C2 Logos at challenge

Thank you and congratulations to those of you who participated in the Annual C2 SAT Challenge. We are very proud to announce that our National Grand Prize Winner, Mr. Hochan “Sonny” Kim, not only made the highest score but also made history by yielding a perfect score of 2400. This marks the first time that any student received a perfect score in the history of the C2 SAT Challenge.

Please view the full list of winners below. Also, you can view some nationwide pictures from the SAT Challenge: click here.

National Winners

11th Grade
1st – Hochan Kim, 2400, Los Angeles – $2,500 + $4,000 (Grand Prize) = $6,500
2nd
– David Wang, 2360, Orange County – $1,000
3rd  – Jae Eun Park, 2350, Dallas – $500

10th Grade
1st –  Michael Lee, 2320, New Jersey – $2,500
2nd – Wilton Rao, 2310, New York – $1,000
3rd – Varun Parameswaran, 2280, Dallas – $500

9th Grade
1st
 – Julie Kim, 2300, Virginia – $2,500
2nd – Justin Park, 2240, Maryland – $1,000
3rd – Eunhye Choi, 2210, Georgia – $500

8th Grade
1st
 – Sarah Byun, 2310, Maryland – $1,500
2nd – Yinge Zhao, 2250, New York – $700
3rd – Grace Chen, 2230, New Jersey – $300

7th & Below
1st
 – Suzie Byun, 2180, Maryland – $1,500
2nd – Helen He, 2170, Houston – $700
3rd – Catherine Tu, 2090, San Francisco – $300

District Winners

Texas Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st – Helen He, 7th Grade, 2170, Houston
2nd – Oliver Wu, 8th Grade, 2120, Dallas
3rd – Bowen Wang, 8th Grade, 2070, Houston

Texas High School (Grades 9-11)
1st – Jae Eun Park, 11th Grade, 2350, Dallas
2nd – Ted Tak, 11th Grade, 2300, Dallas
3rd – Varun Parameswaran, 10th Grade, 2280, Dallas

Georgia/North Carolina Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st
 – Suk Won Jeong, 7th Grade, 1980, Charlotte
2nd – Bowen Ewe, 8th Grade, 1750, Georgia
3rd – Seung Song, 7th Grade, 1730, Charlotte

Georgia/North Carolina High School (Grades 9-11)
1st
 – Ho Lim Lee, 11th Grade, 2240, Georgia
2nd – Seokjae Hong, 10th Grade, 2230, Charlotte
3rd – Eunhye Choi, 9th Grade, 2210, Georgia

Virginia/Maryland Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st
 – Sarah Byun, 8th Grade, 2310, Maryland
2nd – Sudhamsh Tippireddy, 8th Grade, 2190, Virginia
3rd – Suzie Byun, 6th Grade, 2180, Maryland

Virginia/Maryland High School (Grades 9-11)
1st
 – Esther Park, 11th Grade, 2340, Maryland
2nd – Julie Kim, 9th Grade, 2300, Virginia
3rd – Justin Park, 9th Grade, 2240, Maryland

New York/New Jersey Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st
 – Yinge Zhao, 8th Grade, 2250, New York
2nd – Grace Chen, 8th Grade, 2230, New Jersey
3rd – Joseph Ryu, 8th Grade, 2010, New Jersey

New York/New Jersey High School (Grades 9-11)
1st
 – Michael Lee, 10th Grade, 2320, New Jersey
2nd – Wilton Rao, 10th Grade, 2310, New York
3rd – Jennifer E. Lee, 11th Grade, 2290, New York

Los Angeles/Orange County Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st –
Andrew Hong, 8th Grade, 2210, Orange County
2nd – Chaney Tse, 8th Grade, 2100, Los Angeles
3rd – Michael Chu, 8th Grade, 1960, Orange County

Los Angeles/Orange County High School (Grades 9-11)
1st – Hochan Kim, 11th Grade, 2400, Los Angeles
2nd – David Wang, 11th Grade, 2360, Orange County
3rd – Jennifer Ding, 11th Grade, 2330, Orange County

Illinois Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st – Hannah Kim, 7th Grade, 2080, Illinois
2nd – Hankyul Lee, 8th Grade, 2060, Illinois
3rd – Edward Jun, 8th Grade, 1970, Illinois

Illinois High School (Grades 9-11)
1st
 – Timothy Suh, 11th Grade, 2280, Illinois
2nd – Kevin Suh, 9th Grade, 2200, Illinois
3rd – Myoung Hyun, 11th Grade, 2190, Illinois

Washington Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st –
Zhanpei Fang, 8th Grade, 2060, Seattle
1st – Matthew Joong Lee, 7th Grade, 2060, Seattle
2nd – Shawn Jung, 7th Grade, 1700, Seattle

Washington High School (Grades 9-11)
1st – Michale Lee, 10th Grade, 2120, Seattle
2nd – Eunice Pyon, 11th Grade, 2060, Seattle
3rd – Ji Eun Kim, 10th Grade, 1980, Seattle

San Francisco Middle School (Grades 5-8)
1st
 – Hyunjung Yi, 8th Grade, 2120, SF
2nd – Catherine Tu, 7th Grade, 2090, SF
3rd – Melissa Peng, 8th Grade, 2000, SF

San Francisco High School (Grades 9-11)
1st –
Sneha Jayaprakash, 11th Grade, 2340, SF
2nd – Seunghwa Han, 10th Grade, 2260, SF
3rd – Jessica Bahk, 11th Grade, 2230, SF